dsdsg

product

Polyquaternium-10

Short Description:

Polyquaternium-10 is a polymeric quaternary ammonium salt of hydroxyethyl cellulose. It is an anti-static agent, film former and fixative. It is widely used ingredient in all hair conditioning products. Polyquaternium-10 is classified as Antistatic and Film Forming agent.


  • Product Name: Polyquaternium-10
  • Synonyms: PQ-10,Polyquaternium 10
  • INCI Name: Polyquaternium-10
  • CAS No.: 68610-92-4
  • Function: Antistatic and Film Forming Agent
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Polyquaternium-10 has excellent conditioning,antistatic,performance,repair damaged hair,make hair soft,smooth and flexible.Polyquaternium-10 is a water-soluble cationic polymer compatible with all kinds of surfactant. With good performances of thickening, antistatic, conditioning, moisturizing, it can repair damaged hair, and increase combing and moisturization to hair, as well as reduce irritation caused by surfactants, repair skin’s self-protection, impart a moisturizing, lubricating and elegant skinfeel.

    Key Technical Parameters:

    YR-Polyquata 400

    Appearance Yellowish Powder
    pH(25℃,2% Water Soln.) 5.0~7.0
    Loss on drying 6.0% max.
    Viscosity(25℃,2% Soln.) 300~500 cps
    Nitrogen Content 1.50~2.20%
    Ash ≤3.0%

    YR-Polyquata 3000

    Appearance Yellowish Powder
    pH(25℃,1% Water Soln.) 5.0~7.0
    Loss on drying 6.0% max.
    Viscosity(25℃,1% Soln.) 1,000~2,500 cps
    Nitrogen Content 1.50~2.20%
    Ash ≤3.0%

    Applications: 

    Polyquaternium-10 is a powerful, water-soluble conditioner that leaves hair and skin with a lasting softness and hydration.Polyquaternium-10 is a cationic, water soluble conditioner which is commonly used in shampoos and body washes. It can be used to strengthen damaged hair and is compatible with a wide range of surfactants. Polyquaternium-10 is an excellent cationic conditioner for hair and skin. It is especially useful in surfactant based systems such as shampoo and shower gel and is perfect for use in spray on, leave in hair conditioners. Polyquaternium-10 is a very good detangler and provides slip for easier wet-combing. In addition it will add softness and shine to dry hair. Often added at the oil phase of a cosmetic formulation.

    *Conditioners

    *Moisturisers

    *Lotions

    *Creams






  • Previous: Hydrolyzed Keratin
  • Next: Polyquaternium-1

  • Write your message here and send it to us