dsdsg

product

Anhydrous Lanolin BP Grade

Short Description:

Lanolin is the wool  grease  secreted by the sheep sebaceous glands,and represents a complex mixture of high molecular mass lipids, including fatty acids and alcohols,sterols,hydroxyacids,diols,aliphatic and steryl esters.


  • Product : Anhydrous Lanolin BP Grade
  • INCI Name: Lanolin
  • Synonyms: Wool Fat,Adeps Lanae
  • CAS No.: 8006-54-0
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Lanolin is a pale yellow, tenacious, unctuous substance obtained from the wool of sheep, having a faint characteristic odor.Lanolin is classified chemically as a wax, being a complex mixture of naturally occurring esters and polyesters of 33 high molecular weight alcohols (principally sterols) and 36 fatty acids comprise an approximately 50/50 ratio.Lanolin is an extremely effective emollient in restoring and maintaining the all important hydration(moisture balance) of the stratum corneum and so prevents drying and chapping of the skin. Equally important, it does not alter the skin’s normal transpiration.Lanolin  has been shown to cause the water in the skin to build up to its normal level of 10-30%, by retarding without completely inhibiting trans-epidermal moisture loss. Lanolin has the unique property of absorbing twice its own weight of water.Lanolin has the physical properties of increasing adhesion to dry skin and forming protective films on the skin.LANOLIN is self-emulsifying, producing very stable w/o emulsions with water and is often used in this hydrous form.

    Key Technical Parameters

    Color,Gardner <10
    Identification 1 Meets BP
    Identification 2 Meets BP
    Water soluble Acids/Alkalis 0.02HCL<0.2ml
    Melting Point,℃ 38~44
    Water Absorption Capacity 200% min.
    Acid Value,mg KOH/g 1.0 max.
    Peroxide Value,me/kg 20 max.
    Water soluble oxidisable substance Meets BP
    Petrolatum 1% max.
    Chlorides 150 ppm max.
    L.O.D. 0.5% max.
    Residue on Drying 0.15%max.
    Saponification Value 90~105

    Applications:

    Lanolin is a wax ester—a lanolin acid covalently linked to lanolin alcohol (e.g., sterol). Lanolin is similar in function to sebum that comes from sebaceous glands in the human skin. Sebum, like lanolin, acts to waterproof hair and skin. Because of its moisturizer or emollient (reducing water loss and itching) and antimicrobial actions, lanolin is used in personal care products, such as baby oil, diaper rash products, hemorrhoid medications, lip balm or salve for chapped lips, lotions and skin creams, medicated shampoos, makeup (lipstick, powder, foundation), nipple cream for lactating mothers, and shaving creams. Moreover, there are multiple industrial uses for lanolin including as a lubricant, leather production, textile additive as an emollient making textiles softer, in paints, varnishes, polishes, inks, and as waterproofing for concrete.

    - Baby Preparations

    - Hair Products and Hair Spray Plasticizer

    - Lip Products

    - Protective Creams and Lotions

    - Paste Shampoos

    - Shave Cream

    - Sunscreens

    - Burn Aids

    - Hand Soap

    - Decorative Cosmetics

    - Pet Products

     

     

     


  • Previous: Anhydrous Lanolin USP Grade
  • Next: Lanolin Alcohol

  • Write your message here and send it to us