dsdsg

product

Anhydrous Lanolin USP Grade

Short Description:

Lanolin is the wool  grease  secreted by the sheep sebaceous glands,and represents a complex mixture of high molecular mass lipids, including fatty acids and alcohols,sterols,hydroxyacids,diols,aliphatic and steryl esters


  • Product Name: Anhydrous Lanolin USP
  • INCI Name: Lanolin
  • CAS No.: 8006-54-0
  • Synonyms: Wool Fat,Adeps Lanae
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Lanolin is a pale yellow, tenacious, unctuous substance obtained from the wool of sheep, having a faint characteristic odor.Lanolin is classified chemically as a wax, being a complex mixture of naturally occurring esters and polyesters of 33 high molecular weight alcohols (principally sterols) and 36 fatty acids comprise an approximately 50/50 ratio.Lanolin is an extremely effective emollient in restoring and maintaining the all important hydration(moisture balance) of the stratum corneum and so prevents drying and chapping of the skin. Equally important, it does not alter the skin’s normal transpiration.Lanolin  has been shown to cause the water in the skin to build up to its normal level of 10-30%, by retarding without completely inhibiting trans-epidermal moisture loss. Lanolin has the unique property of absorbing twice its own weight of water.Lanolin has the physical properties of increasing adhesion to dry skin and forming protective films on the skin.LANOLIN is self-emulsifying, producing very stable w/o emulsions with water and is often used in this hydrous form.

    Key Technical Parameters

    Anhydrous Lanolin USP

    USP LP

    USP X-Tra LP

    USP LP Gardner 5

    USP X-Tra Deodorized

    USP89

    LanoPure USP Modified

    Color,Gardner

    9+ max.

    10+max.

    5+ max.

    8+ max.

    8+ max.

    10 max.

    Odor

    None

    None

    None

    None

    None

    Mild,Characteristic

    Acidity,ml

    2.0 max.

    2.0 max.

    2.0 max

    2.0max.

    2.0 max.

    2.0 max.

    Melting Point,℃

    38~44

    38~44

    38~44

    38~44

    38~44

    38~44

    Iodine Value,%

    18~36

    18~36

    18~36

    18~36

    18~36

    18~36

    Water,%

    0.25 max.

    0.25 max.

    0.25max.

    0.25 max.

    0.25 max.

    0.25 max.

    Ash,%

    0.1 max.

    0.1 max.

    0.1 max.

    0.1 max.

    0.1 max.

    0.1% max.

    Chlorides,%

    0.035 max.

    0.035 max.

    0.035 max.

    0.035 max.

    0.035 max.

    0.035 max.

    Free Lanolin Alcohols,%

    --

    --

    --

    --

    --

    6.0 max.

    Ammonia

    Meets USP

    Meets USP

    Meets USP

    Meets USP

    Meets USP

    Meets USP

    Water Soluble Acids/Alkalis

    Meets USP

    Meets USP

    Meets USP

    Meets USP

    Meets USP

    Meets USP

    Water Soluble Oxidisable Substance

    Meets USP

    Meets USP

    Meets USP

    Meets USP

    Meets USP

    Meets USP

    Alkalinity

    Meets USP

    Meets USP

    Meets USP

    Meets USP

    Meets USP

    Meets USP

    Petrolatum,%

    1.0 max.

    1.0 max.

    1.0 max.

    1.0 max.

    1.0max.

    Meets USP

    Pesticide Residues,ppm

    40 max.(Total)

    3.0 max(Total)

    40 max.(Total)

    40 max.(Total)

    --

    3.0 max.(Total)

    10 max.(Individual)

    1.0 max.(Individual)

    10 max.(Individual)

    10 max.(Individual)

    --

    1.0 max.(Individual)

    BHT,ppm

    --

    --

    --

    --

    --

    200 max.

    APPLICATIONS

    Lanolin is a wax ester—a lanolin acid covalently linked to lanolin alcohol (e.g., sterol). Lanolin is similar in function to sebum that comes from sebaceous glands in the human skin. Sebum, like lanolin, acts to waterproof hair and skin. Because of its moisturizer or emollient (reducing water loss and itching) and antimicrobial actions, lanolin is used in personal care products, such as baby oil, diaper rash products, hemorrhoid medications, lip balm or salve for chapped lips, lotions and skin creams, medicated shampoos, makeup (lipstick, powder, foundation), nipple cream for lactating mothers, and shaving creams. Moreover, there are multiple industrial uses for lanolin including as a lubricant, leather production, textile additive as an emollient making textiles softer, in paints, varnishes, polishes, inks, and as waterproofing for concrete.

    - Baby Preparations

    - Hair Products and Hair Spray Plasticizer

    - Lip Products

    - Protective Creams and Lotions

    - Paste Shampoos

    - Shave Cream

    - Sunscreens

    - Burn Aids

    - Hand Soap

    - Decorative Cosmetics

    - Pet Products


  • Previous: Anhydrous Lanolin EP Grade
  • Next: Anhydrous Lanolin BP Grade

  • Write your message here and send it to us