dsdsg

product

Ascorbyl Palmitate

Short Description:

Ascorbyl Palmitate (also known as Vitamin C Ester) is a non-acidic form of Vitamin C. It is made from Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) and Palmitic Acid (a fatty acid). Ascorbyl Palmitate is an effective antioxidant: it helps fight free radicals and boost collagen synthesis.

Ascorbyl palmitate is a highly bioavailable, fat-soluble form of ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and possesses all the properties of native water-soluble counterpart, that is vitamin C. It is a potent antioxidant in protecting lipids from peroxidation and is a free radical scavenger.


  • Product Name: Ascorbyl Palmitate
  • Chemiacl Name: Ascorbic Acid Hexadecanoate
  • General Name: Vitamin C Palmitate
  • CAS No.: 137-66-6
  • Molecular Formula: C22H38O7
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Ascorbyl Palmitate is the oil soluble form of Vitamin C also known as Vitamin C Ester, facilitated by bonding with palmitic acid. Because it is oil soluble, and nonacid, it is much more stable than the water soluble form of Vitamin C, L Ascorbic Acid. For that reason it can be used freely in formulation without the oxidation that turns your products brown. The oxidation of the vitamin L Ascorbic Acid is the same oxidation that turns copper green, apples brown and metal to rust.  Ascorbyl Palmitate is one of the most stable forms of vitamin C to use in formulation though the most stable form would the encapsulated form.

    Ascorbyl Palmitate is readily absorbed by the skin where it can combat the free radicals that lead to unhealthy aging skin. Because Ascorbyl Palmitate is oil soluble it is readily absorbed, getting into the tissues to deliver the multiple benefits of vitamin C . the production of collagen, the prevention of wrinkles, and the elimination of the blotchiness that gives the skin an aged appearance.

    Ascorbyl Palmitate is commonly used in the food industry as a natural preservative for oils, vitamins and colors. Ascorbyl Palmitate also serves to regenerate Vitamin E creating a synergy of anti-oxidant activity. The perfect choice for all of your preservative free oils, balms and salves.

    Key Technical Parameters:

    Appearance White or yellow-white Powder
    Identifications Infrared Absorption Consistent with the CRS
    Color Reaction The sample solution decolorizes 2,6-dichlorophenol-indophenol sodium solution
    Specific Optical Rotation +21°~+24°
    Melting Range 107℃~117℃
    Lead NMT 2mg/kg
    Loss on Drying NMT 2%
    Residue on Ignition NMT 0.1%
    Assay NLT 95.0%(Titration)
    Lead NMT 0.5mg/kg
    Cadmium NMT 1.0 mg/kg
    Arsenic NMT 1.0 mg/kg
    Mercury NMT 0.1 mg/kg
    Total Aerobic Microbial Count NMT 100 cfu/g
    Total Yeasts and Moulds Count NMT 10 cfu/g
    E.Coli Negative
    Salmonella Negative
    S.Aureus Negative

    Function:

    1.Keep food, fruits and beverage fresh and prevent them from producing unpleasant smell. 
    2.Prevent formation of nitrous amine from nitrous acid in meat products. 
    3.Improve dough quality and make baked food expand to its maximum. 
    4.Compensate the Vitamin C losses of beverage ,fruits and vegetables during processing rocedures. 
    5.Used as nutritional element in additives,Feed additives.

    Applications:

    1.Food Grade: As antioxidant and food nutrition enhancer, Vitamin C is used in flour product, beer, candy, jam, can, drink, dairy products.

    VC Palmitate2.Medicine Grade: Vitamin medicines, prevent scurvy, and a various of drugs for acute or chronic infectious diseases, purpura, dental caries, gingival abscess, anemia. 

    QQ截图20210702115829

    3.Cosmetic Material: Vitamin C can promote collagen formation, its antioxidation, can restrain pigment spots.

    *Creams and Lotions

    *Anti-Aging Products

    *Sun Protection Products

    *Preservative Free Anhydrous Products

    QQ截图20210702120952

     


  • Previous: PEG-75 Lanolin
  • Next: Ascorbyl Palmitate

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    related products