dsdsg

product

D-Panthenol 75%

Short Description:


  • Product Name: D-Panthenol 75%
  • INCI Name: Panthenol
  • Synonyms: Panthenol,Dexpanthenol
  • CAS No.: 81-13-0
  • Molecular Formula: C9H19NO4
  • Product Detail

    FAQ

    Product Tags

    D-Panthenol 75% is a viscous liquid derivative of pantothenic acid and has been specially developed for topical application.Very soluble in water, readily soluble in alcohol, soluble in glycerol, slightly soluble in ether, insoluble in vegetable oils, mineral oils and fats.

    Key Technical Parameters:

    Appearance Colorless,Viscous and clear liquid
    Identifications Positive reaction
    Assay(HPLC) 75.0~78.5%
    Water(Karl Fischer) Not more than 0.1%
    Specific Optical Rotation +29°~+31.5°
    Aminopropanol Not more than 1.0%
    Heavy Metals Not more than 20 ppm

    Applications:

    D-PANTHENOL is a viscous liquid derivative of pantothenic acid and has been specially developed for topical application,it’s alcoholic form is easily penetrated into skin, hair and finger nails.. D-PANTHENOL is regarded as multi-active ingredient for cosmetics thanks to its physio-chemical properties in: *Penetrating relatively deep into the skin *Water binding and/or water retention *Being transformed to pantothenic acid in skin and hair after topical administration creating pro-vitamin B5 activities. D-PANTHENOL may be regarded as ideal cosmetic ingredient which may improve skin and hair care as well as protect against environmental stress. The cosmetological actions of  D-PANTHENOL are based on following findings: *Improvement of the mitotic activity (cell regeneration) *Acceleration of epithelisation and granulation after burns, eczemas ulcerations, radiotherapy and plastic surgery. *Improving symptoms of inflammations . *Strengthening of hair roots and hair shafts. *Protection against ammonia produced napkin rash.


  • Previous: Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
  • Next: DL-Panthenol 75%

  • Write your message here and send it to us