dsdsg

product

D-Panthenol

Short Description:


  • Product Name: D-Panthenol
  • INCI Name: Panthenol
  • Synonyms: Panthenol,Dexpanthenol
  • CAS No.: 81-13-0
  • Molecular Formula: C9H19NO4
  • Product Detail

    FAQ

    Product Tags

    D-Panthenol is a viscous liquid derivative of pantothenic acid and has been specially developed for topical applications.Very soluble in water, readily soluble in alcohol, soluble in glycerol, slightly soluble in ether, insoluble in vegetable oils, mineral oils and fats.
    Key Technical Parameters:

    Identification A Conforms to USP
    Identification B Conforms to USP
    Identification C Conforms to USP
    Appearance Colorless,Viscous and clear liquid
    Assay(Anhydrous basis) 98.0%~102.0%
    Specific Optical Rotation +29°~+31.5°
    Limit of Aminopropanol Not more than 1.0%
    Reside on Ignition Not more than 0.1%
    Refractive Index(20℃) 1.495~1.502
    Heavy Metals Not more than 20 ppm

     

    Applications:

    D-PANTHENOL is a viscous liquid derivative of pantothenic acid and has been specially developed for topical application,it’s alcoholic form is easily penetrated into skin, hair and finger nails.. D-PANTHENOL is regarded as multi-active ingredient for cosmetics thanks to its physio-chemical properties in:

    *Penetrating relatively deep into the skin

    *Water binding and/or water retention

    *Being transformed to pantothenic acid in skin and hair after topical administration creating pro-vitamin B5 activities.

    D-PANTHENOL may be regarded as ideal cosmetic ingredient which may improve skin and hair care as well as protect against environmental stress. The cosmetological actions of  D-PANTHENOL are based on following findings:

    *Improvement of the mitotic activity (cell regeneration)

    *Acceleration of epithelisation and granulation after burns, eczemas ulcerations, radiotherapy and plastic surgery.

    *Improving symptoms of inflammations .

    *Strengthening of hair roots and hair shafts.

    *Protection against ammonia produced napkin rash.


  • Previous: Kojic Acid
  • Next: Carbomer 941

  • Write your message here and send it to us