dsdsg

product

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate

Short Description:


  • Product Name: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate
  • INCI Name: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate
  • CAS No.: 79725-98-7
  • Molecule Formula: C38H66O6
  • Product Detail

    FAQ

    Product Tags

    Kojic Acid Dipalmitate (KAD) is a derivate product from Kojic Acid, it is also known as Kojic Dipalmitate.Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is a popular skin-whitening agent. Before introducing Kojic Acid Dipalmitate.Kojic Acid is fermented and purified by glucose or sucrose under the action of koji. Its whitening mechanism is to inhibit both tyrosinase activity and N-DHICA oxidaSe activity. Also it can block dihydroxyindole polymerization. Kojic Acid is a rare single whitening agent that inhibits multiple enzymes simultaneously. There are Kojic Acid cream, Kojic Acid soap in the market. However,Kojic Acid uses for skin is gradually replaced by its derivatives.

     

    Key Technical Parameters:

    Appearance White or off white crystal powder
    Assay 99.0% min.
    Melting Point 93.0~97.0
    Loss on Drying 0.5% max.
    Residue on Ignition 0.5% max.
    Heavy Metals 3 ppm max.
    Arsenic 2 ppm max.

    Applications:

    Due to Kojic Acid is unstable to light, heat and metal ion. It is not easily absorbed by skin. So Kojic Acid’s derivatives came into being. Researchers have developed a number of Kojic Acid derivatives to improve performance of Kojic Acid. The derivatives not only have the same whitening mechanism as Kojic Acid, but also have better performance than Kojic Acid.

    The most popular Kojic Acid whitening agent currently on the market is Kojic Acid Dipalmitate (KAD). It is a diesterified derivative of Kojic Acid. It has been found that combination of KAD and glucosamine derivatives will increase skin-whitening effect.

    Kojic Acid Dipalmitate VS Kojic Acid

    Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is modified Kojic Acid derivative which not only overcomes the instability to light, heat and metallic ions, but also keeps the excellent property of inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase in the human skin and prevents the melanin forming. It is more efficacious than Kojic Acid. Kojic Dipalmitate can produce excellent effects in even toning the skin, fighting age spots, pregnancy marks, freckles as well as general skin pigmentation disorders of face and body. Unlike Kojic Acid, which often causes product stability problems such as color changes, Kojic Acid Dipalmitate offers excellent product stability without any color instability problems.

    1. Skin Lightening: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate offers more efficacious skin lightening effects. Comparing with Kojic Acid, Kojic Dipalmitate markedly enhances the inhibitory effects on tyrosinase activity, which prohibits the formation of melanin. As a oilsoluble skin whitening agent, it is easier to be absorbed by skin.

    2. Light and Heat Stability:Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is light and heat stable, But Kojic Acid tends to oxidize over time.

    3. pH Stability: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is stable within a wide pH range of 4-9, which provides flexibility to formulators.

    4. Color Stability: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate does not turn brown or yellow over time,becuase Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is stable to pH, light, heat and oxidation, and does not complex with metal ions, which lead to color stability.

     


  • Previous: Acrylates Copolymer
  • Next: Kojic Acid

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    related products