dsdsg

product

Lanolin Alcohol

Short Description:


  • Product Name: Lanolin Alcohol
  • INCI Name: Lanolin Alcohol
  • CAS No.: 8027-33-6
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Lanolin alcohols is prepared by the saponification of lanolin followed by separation of the fraction containing cholesterol and other alcohols.Lanolin alcohols is an oily liquid used in topical pharmaceutical formulations and cosmetics as an emulsifying agent with emollient properties.  It is used as a primary emulsifier in the preparation of water-in-oil creams and lotions and as an auxiliary emulsifier and stabilizing agent in oil-in-water creams and lotions.

    QQ截图20210514105247

    Key Technical Parameters

    Color,Gardner 10 max.
    Acid Value,mgKOH/g 1.0 max.
    Saponification Value,mgKOH/g 90~105
    Melting Point,℃ 38~44
    Peroxide Value,me/kg 2.0 max.
    Cholesterol Content 2.0% min.
    Water,% 0.5 max.
    Ash,% 0.15 max.

    Applications:

    *Antistatic

    *Binding

    *Emollient

    *Emulsifying

    *Hair Conditioner

    *Viscosity Controlling


  • Previous: Anhydrous Lanolin BP Grade
  • Next: PEG-75 Lanolin

  • Write your message here and send it to us