dsdsg

product

Polyquaternium-28

Short Description:

Polyquaternium-28 forms clear, glossy films that are flexible and tack-free. It is water soluble, stable to hydrolysis at low or high pH (3-12), and compatible with anionic surfactants, as well as nonionic and amphoteric. Its cationic nature gives substantivity to hair and skin, providing conditioning and manageabiliy with minimum build-up. Polyquaternium-28 improves wet combability of hair and has good curl retention performance for styling products.


  • Product Name: Polyquaternium-28
  • Product Code: YNR-PQ28
  • INCI Name: Polyquaternium-28
  • CAS No.: 131954-48-8
  • Molecular Formula: C16H30ClN3O2
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Polyquaternium-28 is a polymeric quaternary ammounium salt consisting of Vinylpyrrolidone and (3-Methacrylamidopropyl) Trimethylammonium Chloride.Acts as a film forming and conditioning agent,it forms clear,flexible but no viscous film,and offers lubricity and good stability of hydrolysis under low or high PH value,exhibits superior compatibility with most non-ionic and amphoteric surfactants.It can improve conditioning as well as styling properties of hair with little accumulation.Imparts excellent wet combaility and excellent stability of curl activators in hair styling products.

    QQ截图20210601153046

    Key Technical Parameters:

    Appearance                             Clear to pale yellow liquid
    Odor Characteristic Odor
    Solid Content 19~21%
    pH Value(as is) 5.0~8.0
    N-Vinylpyrrolidone 0.1% max.
    Viscosity(25℃) 20,000-70,000 cps
    Ash 0.1% max.
    Heavy Metals 20 ppm max.

    Applications:

    Polyquaternium-28 particular application is in conditioners, shampoo, hair mousse, hair spray, hair dye, and contact lens solutions. Because they are positively charged, they neutralize the negative charges of most shampoos and hair proteins and help hair lie flat. Their positive charges also ionically bond them to hair and skin.It can improve conditioning as well as styling properties of hair with little accumulation.Imparts excellent wet combaility and excellent stability of curl activators in hair styling products.

    * Cream and lotion

    * Shampoo

    * Mousses    

    * Hair conditioner

    Benefits/Performance:

    * Good lubricity and film-forming properties

    * Good stability of hydrolysis under low or high pH (3-12)

    * Superior compatibility with most nonionic and amphoteric surfactants 

    * Imparts good affinity with skin and hair, and improves conditioning and styling properties of hair with little accumulation

    * Imparts excellent wet combability

    * Excellent stability of curl activator in hair styling product

     


  • Previous: Polyquaternium-39
  • Next: Polyquaternium-22

  • Write your message here and send it to us