dsdsg

product

Salidroside

Short Description:

Salidroside is a compound that extracted from dry roots, rhizomes or the whole dry body of Rhodiola wallichiana (Crassulaceae),with the function of preventing cancer, enhancing immunologic function, anti-aging, anti-fatigue, anti-anoxia, anti-radiation, dual-direction regulation of central nervous system, and repairing and protecting the body and so on. It is commonly used as a treatment for chronic diseases and frail susceptible patients. Nowadays, rhodiola rosea extract is used as cosmetic ingredient for skin care.  It has anti-oxidation, whitening and anti-radiation effects.


  • Product Name: Salidroside
  • Synonyms: Rhodiola Rosea Extract, Rhodiola Extract Salidroside
  • Latin name: Rhodiola crenulate
  • CAS No.: 10338-51-9
  • Molecular Formula: C14H20O7
  • Purity(HPLC): 98% min.
  • Function: Anti-oxidation, Whitening and Anti-radiation
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Salidroside is a compound that extracted from dry roots, rhizomes or the whole dry body of Rhodiola wallichiana (Crassulaceae),with the function of preventing cancer, enhancing immunologic function, anti-aging, anti-fatigue, anti-anoxia, anti-radiation, dual-direction regulation of central nervous system, and repairing and protecting the body and so on. It is commonly used as a treatment for chronic diseases and frail susceptible patients. Clinically, it is used for the treatment of neurasthenia and neurosis, and for improving attention and memory, high altitude polycythemia and hypertension.

    Salidroside-20

     

    Rhodiola is a perennial herb or sub-shrub wild plant. It widely distributes on high-altitude rocks and cliffs in Europe, Asia and North America. Rhodiola has a long using history in China. As far back as the Qing Dynasty, rhodiola was used as a nourishing and strong medicine to eliminate fatigue and resist cold.

    Rhodiola is a new developed important plant source of anti-fatigue, anti-aging and anti-anoxia medicines. Nowadays, rhodiola rosea extract is used as cosmetic ingredient for skin care. Its main active constituent is Salidroside. It has anti-oxidation, whitening and anti-radiation effects. Cosmetics are mainly made of dried roots and rhizomes of Rhodiola.

     

    Function:

    1.Anti-aging

    Rhodiola has a stimulating effect on fibroblasts in the dermis. It can promote the division of fibroblasts, and secrete collagen while also secreting collagenase. Thereby the original collagen decomposes; but the total secretion is greater than the amount of decomposition. Collagen forms collagen fibers outside skin cell. The increase of collagen fibers indicates that rhodiola has a certain anti-aging effect on skin. 

     

    2.Skin whitening

    Rhodiola rosea extract inhibits tyrosinase activity and reduces its catalytic rate. Thereby it can reduce melanin formation in skin, and achieves skin whitening.

     

    3.Sun protection

    Rhodiola rosea extract has a protective effect on cells; and its protective effect is stronger under light conditions. Salidroside absorbs light energy and converts it into energy that is not toxic to cells, thus protecting skin cells. Salidroside can significantly inhibit increase of inflammatory cytokines caused by ultraviolet radiation. It has obvious protective effect on skin ultraviolet radiation damage.

    Salidroside-21

    Application:

    As cosmetic ingredient for skin care, Salidroside is mainly used in toner, cream, lotion, emulsion, mask, sunscreen, etc.

     


  • Previous: Zn-PCA
  • Next: Cycloastragenol

  • Write your message here and send it to us