Other Active Ingredients

  • Phenylethyl Resorcinol

    Phenylethyl Resorcinol

    Phenylethyl Resorcinol is served as a newly lightening and brightening ingredient in skin care products with better stability and security, which is widely used in whitening, freckle removing and anti-aging cosmetics.

    It is an antioxidant that is considered effective in influencing the formation of pigmentation, and therefore able to lighten the skin.

  • Hydroxyphenyl Propamidobenzoic Acid

    Hydroxyphenyl Propamidobenzoic Acid

    Hydroxyphenyl Propamidobenzoic Acid is anti-inflammatory, anti-allergy & anti-pruritic agent. It is a kind of Synthetic skin-soothing ingredient, and it has been demonstrated to mimic the same skin-calming action as Avena sativa (oat).It offers skin itching-relief and soothing effects. The product is suitable for sensitive skin.It is also recommended for anti-dandruff shampoo, privates care lotions and after sun-repairing products.

  • Pro-Xylane

    Pro-Xylane

    Pro-Xylane is a kind of highly effective anti-aging ingredients made from natural plant essences combined with biomedical achievements. Experiments have found that Pro-Xylane can effectively activate the synthesis of GAGs, promote the production of hyaluronic acid, synthesis of collagen, adhesion between the dermis and the epidermis, the synthesis of epidermal structural components as well as the regeneration of damaged tissue, and maintain skin elasticity. Several in vitro tests have shown that Pro-Xylane can increase mucopolysaccharide(GAGs) synthesis by up to 400%. Mucopolysaccharides(GAGs) have various biological featuress in the epidermis and dermis, including filling extracellular space, retaining water, promoting the remodeling of the dermal layer structure, improving skin fullness and elasticity so as to smooth wrinkles, hide pores, diminish pigmentation spots, comprehensively improve the skin and achieve a photon skin rejuvenation effect.

  • Zn-PCA

    Zn-PCA

    Zinc Pyrrolidone Carboxylate Zinc PCA (PCA-Zn) is a zinc ion in which sodium ions are exchanged for bacteriostatic action, while providing moisturizing action and excellent bacteriostatic properties to the skin.

    A large number of scientific studies have shown that zinc can reduce the excessive secretion of sebum by inhibiting 5-a reductase. The zinc supplementation of the skin helps to maintain the normal metabolism of the skin, because the synthesis of DNA, cell division, protein synthesis and the activity of various enzymes in human tissues are inseparable from zinc.

  • Vanilly Butyl Ether

    Vanilly Butyl Ether

    Vanilly Butyl Ether (VBE) is an active ingredient in personal care products to impart a warming sensation. When used at a certain rate with cooling agent, the warming effect or cooling effect can be increased. It is clear pale yellow liquid at room temperature. It is less irritant comparing with other warming agents.

  • Octocrylene

    Octocrylene

    Octocrylene is a UVB sunscreen with strong water-resistant properties and a rather broad-band absorption range. It exhibits good photostability, and is being evaluated by many companies as an effective SPF booster and waterproofing enhancer. This is an expensive ingredient with an approved usage level of 7 to 10 percent in both the United States and the European Union. Although gaining in popularity among formulators, its cost and usage level can limit use. In addition, some studies are indicating it may cause allergic reactions in skin with a history of photoallergy.

  • Avobenzone

    Avobenzone

    Avobenzone is an oil-soluble ingredient used in sunscreen products to absorb the full spectrum of UVA rays.Avobenzone was patented in 1973 and was approved in the EU in 1978. Its use is approved worldwide. Pure avobenzone is a whitish to yellowish crystalline powder with a weak odor, dissolving in isopropanol, dimethyl sulfoxide,decyl oleate, capric acid/caprylic, triglycerides and other oils. It is not soluble in water.
  • Benzophenone-3

    Benzophenone-3

    Benzophenone-3(UV9), often labeled as oxybenzone in sunscreen products, is a widely used chemical compound in cosmetics and sunscreens. This organic UV filter serves as a sunblock agent, absorbing and dissipating harmful ultraviolet (UV) rays, particularly UVB and some UVA radiation. Benzophenone-3 helps protect the skin from sunburn and UV-induced damage, making it a common ingredient in sunscreens, lotions, and lip balms.