dsdsg

product

Octocrylene

Short Description:

Octocrylene is a UVB sunscreen with strong water-resistant properties and a rather broad-band absorption range. It exhibits good photostability, and is being evaluated by many companies as an effective SPF booster and waterproofing enhancer. This is an expensive ingredient with an approved usage level of 7 to 10 percent in both the United States and the European Union. Although gaining in popularity among formulators, its cost and usage level can limit use. In addition, some studies are indicating it may cause allergic reactions in skin with a history of photoallergy.


  • Product Name: Octocrylene
  • Synonyms: Octocrilene, 2-Ethylhexyl 2-cyano-3,3-diphenylpropenoate; 2-Cyano-3,3-diphenyl-2-propanoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester
  • CAS: 6197-30-4
  • Molecular Formula: C24H27NO2
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Octocrylene is a UVB sunscreen with strong water-resistant properties and a rather broad-band absorption range. It exhibits good photostability, and is being evaluated by many companies as an effective SPF booster and waterproofing enhancer. This is an expensive ingredient with an approved usage level of 7 to 10 percent in both the United States and the European Union. Although gaining in popularity among formulators, its cost and usage level can limit use. In addition, some studies are indicating it may cause allergic reactions in skin with a history of photoallergy.

    Octocrylene is chemically related to cinnamates. It can be used to boost SPF and improve water resistance in a given formulation. Octocrylene is photostable and can improve the photostability of other sunscreens. It is expensive and can present difficulties in formulation.

    Octocrylene-7

    Key Technical Parameters:

    Appearance Clear yellow viscous liquid
    Specific Gravity (at 25℃) g/cm 3 1.045~1.055
    Refractive Index(at 20) 1.561~1.571
    Acidity(0.1mol/L NaOH) ml/g ≤0.18
    Assay % 95.0~105.0

     

    Function:

    1. Octocrylene is UV-B filter that is approved in the USA, Europe and in Japan for use in suncare preparations.

    2. Octocrylene is miscible with many cosmetic oils, it can easily be incorporated in the oily phase of an emulsion

    3. Octocrylene is hydrophobic and oil-soluble, it is preferred for water-resistant and water-repellant formulations octocrylene is also compatible with all common plasticizers.

    Octocrylene-8Application:

    In cosmetics and personal care products, UV Absorber Octocrylene is used in the formulation of sun protection products, as well as skin and nail care products. UV Absorber Octocrylene can also be used to protect cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration by absorbing, UV rays.


  • Previous: Aloin Emodin
  • Next: Octocrylene

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    related products