dsdsg

product

Bakuchiol

Short Description:

Bakuchiol is a 100% natural active ingredient obtained from the babchi seeds (psoralea corylifolia plant). Described as the true alternative to retinol, it presents striking resemblances with the performances of retinoids but is much gentler with the skin. Our bakuchiol is aiming to improve the protection of human health and the environment notably in cosmetics.


  • Product Name: Bakuchiol
  • Product Code: YNR-BAK
  • INCI: Bakuchiol
  • CAS No.: 10309-37-2
  • Molecular Formula: C18H24O
  • Founction: Anti-aging
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Bakuchiol extract is the main component of the volatile oil of psoralen, a commonly used traditional Chinese medicine. It accounts for more than 60% of its volatile oil. Bakuchiol extract is a isoprenyl phenolic terpenoid compound. It is a light yellow oily liquid at room temperature with strong fat solubility. Bakuchiol extract can stimulate the collagen production, thereby reducing fine lines and wrinkles to achieve anti-aging effect. It can also significantly reduce skin damage caused by UV rays, such as hyperpigmentation.

    bakuchiol-9

     

    Bakuchiol Extract Source:

    Babchi ( Latin name: Psoralea corylifolia Linn.) is a herb native to India. The seeds of Psoralen are used as medicine. It has the functions of nourishing the kidneys, good for the spleen and stomach. Additionally, Psoralen can cure psoriasis and other skin diseases. Vietnamese uses Psoralen alcohol extract to treat rheumatism. Nowadays, Psoralen is widely applied in skincare products for anti-aging and anti-acne.

    bakuchiol-11

    Key Technical Parameters:

    DETECH ITEM

    STANDARD

    RESULT

    Purity (HPLC)            Bakuchiol≥98%

    100%

               Psoralen<0.5 ppm

    0.15ppm

    Appearance                 Yellow oil

    Conform

    Heavy metal

     

    Total metals                 ≤10.0ppm

    Conform

    Lead

    ≤2.0ppm

    Conform

    Mercury

    ≤1.0ppm

    Conform

    Cadmium

    ≤0.5ppm

    Conform

    Microorganism

     

    Total number of bacteria

    ≤1000cfu/g

    Conform

    Yeast

    ≤100cfu/g

    Conform

    Escherichia coli

    Negative

    Negative

    Salmonella

    Negative

    Negative

    Staphylococcus

    Negative

    Negative

     Conclusion

    Approved

    Function:

    1. Reduces Fine Lines and Wrinkles

    2. Boosts Skin Elasticity and Firmness

    3. Stimulates Collagen

    4. Soothes Rough and Damaged Skin

    5. Fights Acne

    6. Improves Hyperpigmentation

    bakuchiol-8

    Application :

    1.In the field of cosmetics,used for anti-aging and inhibiting melanin.

    2.In the medical field, used for lowering blood sugar and blood fat, anti-cancer, anti-depression and protecting liver.

    Benefits:

    1.Bakuchiol Extract Anti-aging Benefits

    Bakuchiol extract can accelerate the renewal of the skin epidermis, making the epidermis thicker and more orderly. On the other hand, it can also direct the dermis to accelerate the production of collagen, and inhibit the destruction of collagen by metal matrix protease. Bakuchiol extract is close to the effect of retinol, but is more stable and less irritating than it.

    2.Bakuchiol Extract Anti-acne and Anti-bacterial Benefits

    Bakuchiol extract has an effect similar to estrogen. It can inhibit the production of 5-α-reductase, thereby inhibiting sebum secretion and controlling skin oil. Bakuchiol extract is a fat-soluble antioxidant that is stronger than vitamin E, so it can effectively protect sebum from being peroxidized, thereby preventing the hyperkeratosis of hair follicles. In terms of antibacterial, bakuchiol extract is effective against Propionibacterium acnes, Staphylococcus aureus, and bacteria on the skin surface. It has good inhibitory effects on Staphylococcus epidermidis and Candida albicans.

     

     

     


  • Previous: Nicotinamide
  • Next: Zn-PCA

  • Write your message here and send it to us