dsdsg

product

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Short Description:

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is an oil-soluble derivative of Vitamin C that can be used in higher concentrations without drawbacks,Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is one of the most stable derivatives of Vitamin C. Except the general benefits of pure Vitamin C, Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmiate has been shown to offer specific skin brightening benefits.Comparing the pure Vitamin C Ascorbic Acid,Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate will not exfoliate or irritate the skin. It is well tolerated by even the most sensitive skin types. Also unlike regular Vitamin C , it can be used in high doses, and for up to eighteen months without oxidizing.Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is the tetraester of Ascorbic Acid and Isopalmitic Acid. it is a clinically proven, stable, oil-soluble vitamin c derivative that provides superior percutaneous absorption and effectively converts to free vitamin c in the skin. this multi-functional ingredient inhibits the activity of intracellular tyrosinase and melanogenesis to brighten, reduces uv-induced cell or DNA damage, provides potent antioxidant functionality, and boosts collagen synthesis.


  • Product Name: Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate
  • INCI Name: Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate
  • CAS No.: 183476-82-6
  • Molecular Formula: C70H128O10
  • Product Detail

    FAQ

    Product Tags

    Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate,also called Tetrahexyldecy Ascorbate,it’s a molecule derived from vitamin C and isopalmitic acid. The effects of the product are similar to those of vitamin C, most importantly it is able to act as an antioxidant. Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate reduces the production of oxidizing agents, which contribute to cell damage after exposure to UV or chemical hazards.The prodcut can protect against DNA damage and skin darkening caused by UV exposure. And,skin visual appearance is also improved by the product, as it promotes collagen synthesis and acts as a hydrating agent in reducing skin roughness.

    Key Technical Parameters:

    Appearance Colorless to light yellow liquid with a faint characteristic odor
    Identification IR Conforms
    Assay 95% min.
    ColorAPHA)) 100max.
    Specific gravity 0.930-0.943g/ml3
    Refractive index25℃) 1.459-1.465
    Heavy metals 20ppm max.
    Arsenic 2ppm max.

     

    Applications:

    * * Sun damage protection                       * * Sun damage repair

    * * Antioxidant                                          * * Moisturizing and hydration

    * * Stimulate collagen production            * * Lightening & brightening

    * * Treat hyperpigmentation 

    Properties & Benefits:

    *Superior percutaneous absorption

    *Inhibits activity of intracellular tyrosinase and melanogenesis (whitening)

    *Reduces UV-induced cell / DNA damage (UV protection / anti-stress)

    *Prevents lipid peroxidation and skin aging (anti-oxidant)

    *Good solubility in common cosmetic oils

    *SOD-like activity (anti-oxidant)

    *Collagen synthesis and collagen protection (anti-aging)

    *Heat- and oxidation-stable

    22

    Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate works as a powerful antioxidant and whitening agent, with both anti-acne and anti-aging capabilities. It’s a potent, oil soluble form of Vitamin C Ester. Like other forms of Vitamin C, it helps prevent cellular aging by inhibiting the cross-linking of collagen, oxidation of proteins, and lipid peroxidation. It also works synergistically with the antioxidant Vitamin E, and has demonstrated superior percutaneous absorption and stability. Many studies have confirmed the skin lightening, photo-protective, and hydrating effects it can have on the skin. Unlike L-Ascorbic acid, Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate will not exfoliate or irritate the skin. It is well tolerated by even the most sensitive skin types. Also unlike regular Vitamin C , it can be used in high doses, and for up to eighteen months without oxidizing.








  • Previous: Gamma Polyglutamic Acid
  • Next: Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

  • Write your message here and send it to us