dsdsg

product

Sclerotium Gum

Short Description:

Sclerotium Gum is a water soluble, nature-derived polysaccharide produced by fermentation of the filamentous fungus Sclerotium rolfsii. It is a highly versatile ingredient, which improves the sensory characteristic of personal care products. Scleroglucan has rheological properties, and unlike most natural and synthetic gums, has high thermal stability, is resistant to hydrolysis and retains skin moisture.

 


  • Product Name: Sclerotium Gum
  • INCI: Sclerotium Gum,Scleroglucan (Sclg)
  • CAS: 39464-87-4
  • Molecular Formula: C24H40O20
  • Function: Moisturizing, Skin feel
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Sclerotium Gum, also known as Scleroglucan (Sclg), is a non-ionic homopolysaccharide secreted by fungi of the genus Sclerotium, has a backbone build up by β-1,3-D-glucopyranosyl units with single β-1,6-D-glucopyranosyl side chains linked to every third residue in the main chain. In aqueous solution, it exhibits a linear, rigid, triple helical structure.

    Sclerotium Gum is a water soluble, nature-derived polysaccharide produced by fermentation of the filamentous fungus Sclerotium rolfsii. It is a highly versatile ingredient, which improves the sensory characteristic of personal care products. Scleroglucan has rheological properties, and unlike most natural and synthetic gums, has high thermal stability, is resistant to hydrolysis and retains skin moisture.

    QQ截图20210531101317Key Technical Parameters:

    Characters White to off white powder
    Solubility Soluble in water
    pH(2% Aqueous solution) 5.5~7.5
    Pb(mg/kg) ≤100
    As(mg/kg) ≤2.0
    Cd(mg/kg) ≤5.0
    Hg(mg/kg) ≤1.0
    Total number of bacteria

    ≤500cfu/g

    Mould&Yeast ≤100cfu/g
    Heat-resistant coliform bacteria Negative
    Pseudomonas aeruginosa Negative
    Staphylococcus aureus Negative

    Function

    * Moisturizer

    * Sensory improver

    * Thickening agent

    * Stabilizer

    * Cold-soluble

    * Electrolyte tolerant

    * Forms fluid gels with very high and unique suspension properties

    * Sparkling clarity

    * Process flexibility and tolerance

    * Excellent and exceptional suspension for insoluble solids and oil droplets

    * Highly effective at low concentrations

    * Shear reversible behavior

    * Excellent emulsifier and foam stabilizer

    * Excellent stability in extremely high conditionsZn-PCA-6

    Application

    * Skin care: lotions, creams, face masks and packs

    * Sun care: sun protection lotions

    * Bath and shower: shower gels and body washes

    * Color cosmetics: make-up, mascaras and eyeliners

    * Hair care: shampoos and conditioners

     

     

     

     

     


  • Previous: 1, 3-Dihydroxyacetone
  • Next: Ursolic Acid

  • Write your message here and send it to us