dsdsg

product

Polyquaternium-47

Short Description:

Polyquaternium-47 is an aqueous solution of an amphoteric terpolymer consisting of acrylic acid, methacrylamidopropyl trimethyl ammonium chloride and methyl acrylate. It is compatible with most anionic and amphoteric surfactants. In hair care products, it offers conditioning, detangling, wet reduces tightness after drying skin. Provides excellent moisturization and lubricity. Liquid cleansing products acquire richer, thicker foam with improved stability. Contains sodium benzoate as a preservative.


  • Product Name: Polyquaternium-47
  • Product Code: YNR-PQ47
  • INCI Name: Polyquaternium-47
  • CAS No.: 197969-51-0
  • Molecular Formula: C18H33ClN2O5
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Polyquaternium-47 is a quaterized terpolymer made from acrylic acid,methyl acrylate and methyl acrylamide,compatible with anionic surfactant.Polyquaternium-47 is miscible in water, and add it in formula at room temperature.It imparts outstanding detangling and dry & wet combability when used in hair care and skin care products.

    Key Technical Parameters:

    Appearance(25℃) Colorless or yellowish transparent viscous liquid
    Solid content 19.0~21.0%
    PH Value(10% in aqueous solution) 4.0~7.5
    Viscosity(25℃,mPa.s) 8,000~25,000

    Applications:

    Polyquaternium-47 acts as a film former and hair fixative and skin conditioning agent,used in hair care and skin care products with dosage 0.5~5.0%.In Hair Products:Relaxers,Bleaches,Dyes,Shampoos,Conditioners,Styling Products,and Permanent Waves;in skin care products:Moisturizing Creams,Lotions,Bath Gels,Liquid Soaps,Soap Bars,Shaving Products and Deodorants.

    Benefits and Performance:

    *Water soluble, easy to use.

    *Water solution is clear, especially apply to clear rinse conditioner.

    *Affinitive to keratin of hair and skin, no accumulation.

    *Impart hair and skin lubricous and moist feeling.

    *Improve dry & wet combability, manageability of hair.

    *Outstanding detangling.

    *Compatible with all kinds of surfactant.


  • Previous: L-Ascorbic Acid 2-Glucoside
  • Next: Anhydrous Lanolin EP Grade

  • Write your message here and send it to us