dsdsg

product

Phloretin

Short Description:

Phloretin is a new natural skin whitening agent, mainly in apples, pears and other juicy fruit peel and root bark. Phloretin can be used in facial masks, skin care creams, lotions and serums. For the pearl white crystalline powder, soluble in ethanol and acetone, almost insoluble in water.


  • Product Name: : Phloretin
  • INCI Name: : Phloretin
  • Synonyms: : trihydroxy phenol acetone 2,4,6-trihydroxy-3- (4-hydroxyphenyl) propiophenone
  • CAS No.: : 60-82-2
  • Molecular Formula: : C15H14O5
  • Product Detail

    Product Tags

    Phloretin is a dihydrochalcone,a type of natural phenol. Phloretin is a member of the class of dihydrochalcones that is dihydrochalcone substituted by hydroxy groups at positions 4, 2′, 4′ and 6′. It has a role as a plant metabolite and an antineoplastic agent. It derives from a dihydrochalcone.

    Phloretin is a plant polyphenol with a dihydrochalcone structure. It is present in the peel and root bark of succulent fruits such as apples and pears, and in various vegetable juices. Phloretin has abundant biological activities, such as anti-oxidation, anti-tumor, blood sugar lowering, blood vessel protection, etc. And Phloretin can inhibit tyrosinase activity, enhance skin permeability. It also helps other whitening ingredients to enter the skin to exert their biological activity. At the same time, Phloretin can scavenge free radicals, reduce the keratinocytes damage caused by ultraviolet rays; and it also has antibacterial activity. It has many beauty effects including anti-aging, whitening skin, anti-inflammation, and removing acne. Phloretin can dilute pigmentation and whiten skin. Its effect is better than other common whitening agents such as kojic acid and arbutin. It is a new favorite whitening agent in cosmetics market.

    phloretin-5

    Key Technical Parameters:

    Item Specification
    Assay(HPLC) ≥98.0%
    Organoleptic
    Appearance Fine powder
    Color Off-White
    Odor Characteristic
    Physical Characteristics
    Particle Size 95%Through 80 mesh
    Loss on Drying ≤5.0%
    Ash Content ≤0.1%
    Heavy metals
    Total Heavy Metals ≤10.0ppm
    Lead(Pb) ≤1.0ppm
    Arsenic(As) ≤1.0ppm
    Mercury(Hg) ≤0.1ppm
    Cadmium(Cd) ≤1.0ppm
    Methanol ≤100ppm
    Ethanol ≤1000ppm
    Microbiological Tests
    Total plate Count ≤1000cfu/g
    Yeast & Mold ≤100cfu/g
    E.Coli. Negative
    Salmonella Negative
    Staphylococcus Negative

    Applications:

    Phloretin is a new type of natural skin whitening agent developed recently in foreign countries. Phloretin has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, sunscreen, promoting skin absorption, whitening, moisturizing, antibacterial and anti hair loss effects, It can be used in all kinds of cosmetics, so it will be widely used in many kinds of cosmetics and nursing products, such as facial mask, lotion, cream, cream, sunscreen, shampoo and conditioner.

    Benifits:

    Skin-whitening; Anti-inflammation and anti-bacteria; Sun block; Anti-oxidation; Moisturizing; Anti-hair loss.

    phloretin-9


  • Previous: Allantoin
  • Next: Hesperetin

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    related products